South Africa's preferred Job network - Find Jobs. Earn more money. Build a Better Future.
17 July 2019

Recruiters - NEW: CV Search | Advertise Your Jobs for FREE! | Login

Job Seekers - Register | Login

Au Pair in Netherlands

Netherlands is considered one of the most beautiful countries in Europe. Its picturesque towns combined with historically and artistically significant structures make it one of the often visited places of tourists in the continent. But aside from beautiful structures and towns, Netherlands is also very welcoming for those who are seeking opportunities through employment and education. Netherlands has an au pair program where individuals from 19 to 25 years old could work in the country for a year. Au pair will be living with a family with children and their work will require them to work with the family’s children.

Work Requirements

Au pairs in Netherlands work for a maximum of eight hours a day and they are given two days off weekly. Their primarily task is to take care of the kids but there will be situations wherein they will be required to help in light house chores. This is especially true when the au pair is working with single mothers who are constantly at work.

Requirements from Au Pair Applicants

Aside from age requirements, those who are willing to be an au pair in Netherlands should have experience caring for children. Basic secondary education is required and they should be single without any dependents. For documentation, passport is the most important requirement as well as police clearance to ensure that the applicants did not have any dangerous past or criminal records. Commitment is also a requirement as the candidate should be willing to stay in Netherlands for one whole year. Health insurance that covers Netherlands is also a requirement for candidates.

Visa Processing

The au pair will work with an agency in seeking for a suitable employer. Once the employer is identified, work Visa will be processed. Visa for this type of employment is usually referred to as authorization for temporary stay. This certification will only allow the individual to enter in Netherlands. They should also ask for residence permit with authorization for work once they are in the country. The residence permit for employment is a must for everyone who will be working in Netherlands for more than three months.